Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Review : NYX Round Lipstick in Penelope

Hi! \(^o^)/
I’m gonna review one of the famous NYX Round Lipstick series. I’m telling you, today’s review is going to be extraordinary because I’m gonna review a bit controversial product. The clue is, this product is extraordinary, and it needs courage to wear it in any common occasion! It’s amazing; all my friends were totally surprised and excited while seeing me wearing it. So, any ideas about the product and what I mean by saying it’s extraordinary?

For some of you who had already made friend with me at my personal facebook account, you possibly have known why I said this lipstick is extraordinary. I posted some photos of me wearing it on Facebook. I mostly got positive response. Hooray! First I wanna thank NYX, for making such a great series of lip products in their Round Lipstick line. This line carries more than 144 amazing colors from pink to plum, to….
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

black.

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Review : L'Occitane Baume Levres Lipgloss

It’s been a long time….right? Guess why I can post things quite often now. I AM ON A HOLIDAY!

V I V A   H O L I D A Y

Holiday means freedom.
Holiday means all-day browsing, all-day online!
Holiday means a lot of shopping.

Shopping = REVIEWS !

***

So today I’ll do a review about my Holy Grail lipbalm. This item may not be your favorite, may be boring, or may be any other adjective words that would mean unattractive. But the formula is PURR-FECT! It helps to smooth my lips, moisturizes it to the max, and avoids it from dryness and chapping. Maybe you haven’t known that my lips are kinda ‘special’, which can be annoying sometimes even they’re not as sensitive as my skin -___- they tend to get dry and get chapped, even right after I applied lipbalm on them. When I just don’t apply anything on, they look bad, sooo dry and chapped, but sometimes also look on their best! Smooth, pink, and healthy. Geez. MOST of lipbalms I tried on them, just don’t work at all instead of making them worse. Let’s say, Sebamed? Pass. Silkygirl? Pass. Nivea? Pass. Lip Ice? Pass. Burt’s Bees? PASS. Wow isn’t Burt’s Bees great? Yes it is but my lips don’t think so. I once tried to apply olive oil, extra virgin olive oil, on my lips. It worked a little, just slightly some differences I could see in the next morning. Not chapped but still dry, that’s all. OMG THESE LIPS PISSED ME OFF -_______-

So, be surprised to the death that my lips couldn’t disagree more to this lipgloss. Hahaha! *evil laugh* I believe the formulas inside this lipgloss have been mixed, measured blablabla perfectly that it can make my sensitive lips healthy and moisturized now. And this holy product is…. *drum rolls*
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Review : Urban Decay Primer Potion in Original

I believe most of you must have known about the greatness of this product. Yes, who can escape primer potion before applying eyeshadows? Primer makes the color of eyeshadows more subtle and decent. So today I’ll be reviewing a primer potion for eyes which everyone is raving about, Urban Decay Eyeshadow Primer Potion in Original!

 


Saturday, March 24, 2012

FIRST HAUL IN 2012!

Aloha!
It’s been a long, loooong time since my last post. Been struggling on my scores at school, and guess what,

I NAILED ALL SUBJECTS.

No more hatred feelings against mathematic and economic as I mentioned here. No remedial test at all until the middle of this semester. FUCK YEAAAAAAAA!! *jump*
Struggling and being busy in doing school stuffs didn’t even make me stop browsing and shopping, anyway. I’ve made some haul on basic makeup items lately. I bought all the things below using my own hard earned cash, so yeah, can’t say it’s a haul actually. Just few items…….but I think it’s pretty amazing that I can finally own those things by my own. Pretty proud of myself! Now, sneak-a-peek on what a senior high school student can buy using her very own money :p




L’Occitane Baume Levres Lipbalm
NYX Megashine Lipgloss in Beige
NYX Megashine Lipgloss in La~La
NYX Round Lipstick in Penelope
Etude House Dual Pencil Sharpener
Etude House Lovely Cookie Blusher No.2
NYX Winter in Moscow S111 Palette
Urban Decay Eyeshadow Primer Potion in Original
NYX Slim Eye Pencil in Brown
Milani Liquif’Eye Metallic Eyeiner Pencil in Black 01
Dollywink Liquid Eyeliner and Mascara set in Volume
Lioele Triple The Solution BB Cream (Which I totally forgot to put it along while taking this photo! -__-)

***

I will be doing the review on each product mentioned above, so stay tuneeeeeee lady. And oh, what is your haul in this early 2012? 
What is your wishlist for this year? 
Share them on the comment box below. Will be very excited to hear from you guys! Ciao! ;)