Friday, July 26, 2013

Macao : Day 4,5,6 featuring Dreamworks Garden at Cotai Central!



Phew~ I never thought I would get so much positive feedbacks from all of you to continue my holiday report! So thank you for encouraging me to do this holiday report (again) and I hope this post will also delight your eyes too with a lot of good quality pictures taken freshly from my bad pocket camera!

The Venetian at the night


As what I told you before in here, we went to Macao on the fourth day of the holiday and stayed there for the next 2 days. We took the ferry to there, and here are some pictures I managed to snap before I totally fell into asleep for being seasick and feeling not very healthy atm. The weather wasn’t nice at all, there was a storm I believed, so the sea seemed to be in a rage too—the ferry moved a lot up and down, side to side and it was causing me seasick that I chose to sleep than to throw my food up.

The journey took 1 hour more and less, I wasn’t pretty sure about it because I was sleeping all the way LOL! After we arrived there, as maybe some of you have known that we have to pass through the immigration check all over again because basically, Hong Kong and Macao has their own government in this case. Yet Macao has its own currency too!

the flower decoration at the lobby of Conrad Macao!


We were staying at Conrad Hotel, at Cotai Central. It was in front of the famous The Venetian®, and in between the Sheraton Hotel and Holiday Inn. I love staying there that it was very convenient to walk whether to the Cotai Shopping Central itself, to the Holiday Inn hotel (to sneak some pictures LOL) or to The Venetian® area because they were all connected.


What delighted me the most was this Dreamworks Garden in the Cotai Central! OMG there were this Dreamworks animated film booths and everyday at noon, the characters were going to come out and people could take pictures with them! 


quickly snap a picture while we just had our breakfast. look at the coffee cups lol


this sakura tree is artificial man-made one, but as beautiful as the real one!
 The time schedule itself was not very clear to me, but glad that I made it to snap some pics with Shrek (even though I saw that flabby Panda over there, Shrek’s booth was the most beautiful of the other ones!)



In the middle of the garden there was this fountain, and it sang. Yep, it did. The water in the fountain was following the rhythm of the song itself; when the tone got high so did the fountain. The higher the tone, the higher the water would be! It was very amazing, and the garden? Needn’t I have to say more, you can see how beautiful it was right? *wink*


After the pictures *click click* we walked through this Bridge Of Stars, to The Venetian®. This bridge was very beautiful and interesting to see how actors, actresses and all the big famous names were there! Most of the famous people who had their hand stamps there were old Hong Kong movie stars and such, the only name I recognized was Wu Zhun…while my Granny and Grandpa recognized almost all of the rest. 

there were my crews! LOL


The Venetian®'s buildings

Really wished I could’ve stayed at The Venetian® someday! It was a very cool place, the hall, the paintings, the shopping center, the gondolas…too bad it was very crowded being famous for a luxury, beautiful hotel in Macao and when it came to holiday I wanted it to be quiet and enjoyable, which meant there were no chance for me to stay at a crowded one like in The Venetian®. I hate to hear people walking and talking with loud voice at the hotel’s corridor—this is a personal opinion, but you must know that feeling.

the lobby near the entrance! see the cool paintings on the ceiling? fly to the 18th centuries already? XD

Aaaaaaaaaand when every stores in The Venetian® Shopping Center were a luxury, designer and high end brands of fashion and beauty, the store that attracted me so much were this store! I never thought I would ever come to this store physically, I mean I wasn’t so into Lush even tho I wanted too, and I never thought it could have a store here! Buying some items from them also ~~ I REGRET WHY I ONLY BOUGHT TWO ITEMS ATM ASDFGHJKL



LUSH I MISS YOU ALREADY

The gondola riding seemed fun too, but maybe next time…I got almost no time but to walk to some famous and proved-delicious restaurants…


Here’s some pictures of my hotel room at Conrad Macao, I love it very much! LOL the pillows were very comfy, I couldn’t get my head up no matter that I had already slept for a great amount of time or not…

the complimentary candy, I swear they're sweet and delicious!
Seeing this picture quickly make me feel so sleepy again...
B-duck fever was all over da world! Found this on the top of toiletries drawer inside the bathroom...

The next day we walked to another area of Macao—it was the real Macao, the land we stayed at, where The Venetian®, Cotai Central built on reclaimed man-made land (upon a sea!)—and as predicted before, be prepared to see the old buildings mixed with the modernity there!
Lisboa was the first casino there, I heard about it from my Grandpa and correct me if I’m wrong kay? I love how they didn’t rebuild the old building instead of building a new one, with the same name and a better, more beautiful and futuristic building of Grand Lisboa!

the old Lisboa!

the new Grand Lisboa!

I walked inside the Grand Lisboa awhile, and here I managed to snap some pictures. And some selcas. With my almost bare face.



this fountain is AWESUMMMMMMM



After the walk inside, time to walk the road down deeper into the Macao’s streets! I really wanted to enter some places, old buildings and such, a market too but the time just was too short for me to grant my wishes. I really want to come back there one day, and really have the walk to the places I wanted to walk! (‾‾◊‾‾”)




Closing the day after a tiring walk here and there, with a dinner at O Santos, an amazing Portuguese restaurant at Taipa! I didn’t manage to snap a pic of that amazing restaurant with the amazing foods—because of the cam’s battery ugh—but thank God I still managed to take this picture of Serrandura ice cream, from Bitter Sweet Desset. It’s also located at Taipa, and the ice cream was supaaaaaaa delicious for being not too sweet and the topping was Marie cookies I believe, an old favorite of everyone, eh?


And I think that’s all I can tell you about my journey when I was in Macao for sure. Not so many pics, and not all of them are beautiful due to the usage of pocket camera—you know how DSLR’s quality right…and price—but I hope you will enjoy this report! Yet, I think this report is worse than the part one here, ugh, but I’m trying my best to do the reports like so. For the next trip I promise, I will upload a more decent report to all of you—so please pray for me that I can go back there again in no time! Part three of my reports is on the making, anyway.

taken from my Hotel room~

Don’t forget to share what you think down below, I’m not an expert in doing trip/holiday review, place review blah blah but I wanna get better and better at this too! It’s okay to rate this post as “BOOOOORINGGGG” or “YOUUUU SUCKSSSS” because I know, I’m still no good! \(*ɜ*”)/ Ciao for now, and kisskiss!

3 comments:

  1. Duh, si bebek bikin kepengen ke Conrad. *mulai nabung, brenti pake beli foundation* #boongbanget hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ahhh lisboaaa I miss uuuu *plaak* aku kapanan nginepnya di lisboa :D

    ReplyDelete